KCP Racing

Scelzi Runs Second on Knoxville Nationals Qualifier Night!
TEENAGE SENSATION SHINES IN CRUNCH TIME AT FVP PLATINUM BATTERY SHOWDOWN
Gio Scelzi Wins Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Standings!
Scelzi Runs Second on Knoxville Nationals Qualifier Night!

Scelzi Runs Second on Knoxville Nationals Qualifier Night!

8/12/2021 -
Wednesday, August 11, 2021 David Gravel Continues Knoxville Roll in Nationals Opener! by Bill Wright KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 11, 2021) – David Gravel
TEENAGE SENSATION SHINES IN CRUNCH TIME AT FVP PLATINUM BATTERY SHOWDOWN

TEENAGE SENSATION SHINES IN CRUNCH TIME AT FVP PLATINUM BATTERY SHOWDOWN

10/23/2021 -
It wasn’t Patrick Mahomes crafting a perfect two-minute drill, but instead, Giovanni Scelzi scoring a comeback win in Kansas City on Friday night. Muc
Gio Scelzi Wins Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Standings!

Gio Scelzi Wins Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Standings!

8/15/2021 -
By Bill W Knoxville, IA, August 14, 2021 – Fresno, California’s Gio Scelzi turned a solid Southern Iowa Sprintweek into $6,000 when he was crowned cha

Upcoming Events

Schedule TBA

Race Stats

  • Races11
  • Wins2
  • Top 53
  • Top 108
3/18/2022 - Merced Speedway

3/18/2022 - Merced Speedway

Merced, CA

Classes

  • 410 Sprints - Winged33 entries
    • World of Outlaws

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Giovanni Scelzi

Giovanni Scelzi

Fresno, CA

410 Sprints - Winged Start Finish +/-
A Feature 2 3 -1
Dash 2 2 -
Heat 1 1 1 -
Qualifying 10.057 1 26

410 Sprints - Winged

35 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 41 Carson Macedo Carson Macedo Lemoore, CA Lemoore, CA 5
2 1 49 Brad Sweet Brad Sweet Grass Valley, CA Grass Valley, CA -1
3 2 18 Giovanni Scelzi Giovanni Scelzi Fresno, CA Fresno, CA -1
4 3 57W Tyler Courtney Tyler Courtney Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN -1
5 7 5 Spencer Bayston Spencer Bayston Lebanon, IN Lebanon, IN 2
6 8 83JR Kerry Madsen Kerry Madsen Knoxville, IA Knoxville, IA 2
7 13 1S Logan Schuchart Logan Schuchart Hanover, PA Hanover, PA 6
8 10 41S Dominic Scelzi Dominic Scelzi Fresno, CA Fresno, CA 2
9 11 24 Rico Abreu Rico Abreu St. Helena, CA St. Helena, CA 2
10 21 17 Sheldon Haudenschild Sheldon Haudenschild Wooster, OH Wooster, OH 11
11 17 26 Cory Eliason Cory Eliason Visalia, CA Visalia, CA 6
12 15 16A Colby Copeland Colby Copeland Roseville, CA Roseville, CA 3
13 18 3Z Brock Zearfoss Brock Zearfoss Jonestown, PA Jonestown, PA 5
14 22 14 Corey Day Corey Day Clovis, CA Clovis, CA 8
15 5 2 David Gravel David Gravel Watertown, CT Watertown, CT -10
16 24 17W Shane Golobic Shane Golobic Fremont, CA Fremont, CA 8
17 23 83 James McFadden James McFadden Alice Springs, NT Alice Springs, NT 6
18 14 21 Mitchell Faccinto Mitchell Faccinto Hanford, CA Hanford, CA -4
19 20 88 Austin McCarl Austin McCarl Altoona, IA Altoona, IA 1
20 9 1A Jacob Allen Jacob Allen Hanover, PA Hanover, PA -11
21 4 83T Tanner Carrick Tanner Carrick Lincoln, CA Lincoln, CA -17
22 16 15 Donny Schatz Donny Schatz Fargo, ND Fargo, ND -6
23 19 11K Kraig Kinser Kraig Kinser Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -4
24 12 2X Justin Sanders Justin Sanders Aromas, CA Aromas, CA -12
12 Laps

Last Chance Showdown

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 17 Sheldon Haudenschild Sheldon Haudenschild Wooster, OH Wooster, OH -
2 2 14 Corey Day Corey Day Clovis, CA Clovis, CA -
3 3 83 James McFadden James McFadden Alice Springs, NT Alice Springs, NT -
4 5 17W Shane Golobic Shane Golobic Fremont, CA Fremont, CA 1
Top 4 transfer
5 7 19AZ Tanner Thorson Tanner Thorson Minden, NV Minden, NV 2
6 9 88N D.J. Netto D.J. Netto Hanford, CA Hanford, CA 3
7 6 42X Tim Kaeding Tim Kaeding San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -1
8 11 24X Chase Johnson Chase Johnson Penngrove, CA Penngrove, CA 3
9 4 3 Kaleb Montgomery Kaleb Montgomery Templeton, CA Templeton, CA -5
10 10 7S Jason Sides Jason Sides Bartlett, TN Bartlett, TN -
11 12 20G Noah Gass Noah Gass Mounds, OK Mounds, OK 1
12 13 6 Bill Rose Bill Rose Plainfield, IN Plainfield, IN 1
13 8 2K J.J. Ringo J.J. Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA -5
8 Laps

DashDIRTVision FAST PASS

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 49 Brad Sweet Brad Sweet Grass Valley, CA Grass Valley, CA -
2 2 18 Giovanni Scelzi Giovanni Scelzi Fresno, CA Fresno, CA -
3 4 57W Tyler Courtney Tyler Courtney Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 1
4 3 83T Tanner Carrick Tanner Carrick Lincoln, CA Lincoln, CA -1
5 7 2 David Gravel David Gravel Watertown, CT Watertown, CT 2
6 5 41 Carson Macedo Carson Macedo Lemoore, CA Lemoore, CA -1
7 6 5 Spencer Bayston Spencer Bayston Lebanon, IN Lebanon, IN -1
8 8 83JR Kerry Madsen Kerry Madsen Knoxville, IA Knoxville, IA -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 18 Giovanni Scelzi Giovanni Scelzi Fresno, CA Fresno, CA -
2 4 49 Brad Sweet Brad Sweet Grass Valley, CA Grass Valley, CA 2
3 2 1A Jacob Allen Jacob Allen Hanover, PA Hanover, PA -1
4 3 1S Logan Schuchart Logan Schuchart Hanover, PA Hanover, PA -1
5 5 26 Cory Eliason Cory Eliason Visalia, CA Visalia, CA -
Top 5 transfer
6 6 83 James McFadden James McFadden Alice Springs, NT Alice Springs, NT -
7 7 42X Tim Kaeding Tim Kaeding San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -
8 8 7S Jason Sides Jason Sides Bartlett, TN Bartlett, TN -
9 9 6 Bill Rose Bill Rose Plainfield, IN Plainfield, IN -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 83JR Kerry Madsen Kerry Madsen Knoxville, IA Knoxville, IA 1
2 1 41 Carson Macedo Carson Macedo Lemoore, CA Lemoore, CA -1
3 4 41S Dominic Scelzi Dominic Scelzi Fresno, CA Fresno, CA 1
4 5 21 Mitchell Faccinto Mitchell Faccinto Hanford, CA Hanford, CA 1
5 6 3Z Brock Zearfoss Brock Zearfoss Jonestown, PA Jonestown, PA 1
Top 5 transfer
6 3 17 Sheldon Haudenschild Sheldon Haudenschild Wooster, OH Wooster, OH -3
7 8 19AZ Tanner Thorson Tanner Thorson Minden, NV Minden, NV 1
8 7 24X Chase Johnson Chase Johnson Penngrove, CA Penngrove, CA -1
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2 David Gravel David Gravel Watertown, CT Watertown, CT -
2 4 83T Tanner Carrick Tanner Carrick Lincoln, CA Lincoln, CA 2
3 5 24 Rico Abreu Rico Abreu St. Helena, CA St. Helena, CA 2
4 6 16A Colby Copeland Colby Copeland Roseville, CA Roseville, CA 2
5 2 11K Kraig Kinser Kraig Kinser Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -3
Top 5 transfer
6 7 3 Kaleb Montgomery Kaleb Montgomery Templeton, CA Templeton, CA 1
7 8 2K J.J. Ringo J.J. Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA 1
8 3 14 Corey Day Corey Day Clovis, CA Clovis, CA -5
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 57W Tyler Courtney Tyler Courtney Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 1
2 1 5 Spencer Bayston Spencer Bayston Lebanon, IN Lebanon, IN -1
3 3 2X Justin Sanders Justin Sanders Aromas, CA Aromas, CA -
4 5 15 Donny Schatz Donny Schatz Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 1
5 4 88 Austin McCarl Austin McCarl Altoona, IA Altoona, IA -1
Top 5 transfer
6 7 17W Shane Golobic Shane Golobic Fremont, CA Fremont, CA 1
7 6 88N D.J. Netto D.J. Netto Hanford, CA Hanford, CA -1
8 8 20G Noah Gass Noah Gass Mounds, OK Mounds, OK -
2 Laps

Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 27 18 Giovanni Scelzi Giovanni Scelzi Fresno, CA Fresno, CA 10.057
2 23 41 Carson Macedo Carson Macedo Lemoore, CA Lemoore, CA 10.107
3 13 2 David Gravel David Gravel Watertown, CT Watertown, CT 10.134
4 32 5 Spencer Bayston Spencer Bayston Lebanon, IN Lebanon, IN 10.170
5 3 1A Jacob Allen Jacob Allen Hanover, PA Hanover, PA 10.171
6 4 83JR Kerry Madsen Kerry Madsen Knoxville, IA Knoxville, IA 10.183
7 1 11K Kraig Kinser Kraig Kinser Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 10.185
8 10 57W Tyler Courtney Tyler Courtney Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 10.189
9 8 1S Logan Schuchart Logan Schuchart Hanover, PA Hanover, PA 10.192
10 30 17 Sheldon Haudenschild Sheldon Haudenschild Wooster, OH Wooster, OH 10.244
11 9 14 Corey Day Corey Day Clovis, CA Clovis, CA 10.273
12 28 2X Justin Sanders Justin Sanders Aromas, CA Aromas, CA 10.282
13 25 49 Brad Sweet Brad Sweet Grass Valley, CA Grass Valley, CA 10.286
14 31 41S Dominic Scelzi Dominic Scelzi Fresno, CA Fresno, CA 10.300
15 6 83T Tanner Carrick Tanner Carrick Lincoln, CA Lincoln, CA 10.310
16 22 88 Austin McCarl Austin McCarl Altoona, IA Altoona, IA 10.314
17 12 26 Cory Eliason Cory Eliason Visalia, CA Visalia, CA 10.315
18 15 21 Mitchell Faccinto Mitchell Faccinto Hanford, CA Hanford, CA 10.325
19 20 24 Rico Abreu Rico Abreu St. Helena, CA St. Helena, CA 10.337
20 33 15 Donny Schatz Donny Schatz Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 10.342
21 24 83 James McFadden James McFadden Alice Springs, NT Alice Springs, NT 10.359
22 18 3Z Brock Zearfoss Brock Zearfoss Jonestown, PA Jonestown, PA 10.368
23 16 16A Colby Copeland Colby Copeland Roseville, CA Roseville, CA 10.369
24 14 88N D.J. Netto D.J. Netto Hanford, CA Hanford, CA 10.370
25 11 42X Tim Kaeding Tim Kaeding San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 10.374
26 7 24X Chase Johnson Chase Johnson Penngrove, CA Penngrove, CA 10.451
27 21 3 Kaleb Montgomery Kaleb Montgomery Templeton, CA Templeton, CA 10.510
28 29 17W Shane Golobic Shane Golobic Fremont, CA Fremont, CA 10.514
29 19 7S Jason Sides Jason Sides Bartlett, TN Bartlett, TN 10.533
30 2 19AZ Tanner Thorson Tanner Thorson Minden, NV Minden, NV 10.582
31 5 2K J.J. Ringo J.J. Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA 10.596
32 26 20G Noah Gass Noah Gass Mounds, OK Mounds, OK 10.620
33 17 6 Bill Rose Bill Rose Plainfield, IN Plainfield, IN 10.816
Logan
Aspen Aire
Royal Flooring
Bobcat
Tammy Heckart
QTC
Bergan KDV
Team Excavation
KCP Pumping
Nehring Const
Highline Storage
Performance Race Gear Australia
Teds Body Shop
Iowa Contracting Inc
Armor Electric Company
Sparco
Bell Helmets
A+ Lawn Care
Cox Design
Speed Media
Hawkeye Truck Equipment