KCP Racing

Scelzi Runs Second on Knoxville Nationals Qualifier Night!
TEENAGE SENSATION SHINES IN CRUNCH TIME AT FVP PLATINUM BATTERY SHOWDOWN
Gio Scelzi Wins Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Standings!
Scelzi Runs Second on Knoxville Nationals Qualifier Night!

Scelzi Runs Second on Knoxville Nationals Qualifier Night!

8/12/2021 -
Wednesday, August 11, 2021 David Gravel Continues Knoxville Roll in Nationals Opener! by Bill Wright KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 11, 2021) – David Gravel
TEENAGE SENSATION SHINES IN CRUNCH TIME AT FVP PLATINUM BATTERY SHOWDOWN

TEENAGE SENSATION SHINES IN CRUNCH TIME AT FVP PLATINUM BATTERY SHOWDOWN

10/23/2021 -
It wasn’t Patrick Mahomes crafting a perfect two-minute drill, but instead, Giovanni Scelzi scoring a comeback win in Kansas City on Friday night. Muc
Gio Scelzi Wins Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Standings!

Gio Scelzi Wins Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Standings!

8/15/2021 -
By Bill W Knoxville, IA, August 14, 2021 – Fresno, California’s Gio Scelzi turned a solid Southern Iowa Sprintweek into $6,000 when he was crowned cha

Upcoming Events

Schedule TBA

Race Stats

  • Races11
  • Wins2
  • Top 53
  • Top 108
3/4/2022 - Cotton Bowl Speedway

3/4/2022 - Cotton Bowl Speedway

Paige, TX

Classes

  • 410 Sprints - Winged29 entries
    • World of Outlaws

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Giovanni Scelzi

Giovanni Scelzi

Fresno, CA

410 Sprints - Winged Start Finish +/-
A Feature 8 6 2
Heat 2 4 3 1
Qualifying 13.809 11 -10

410 Sprints - Winged

30 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 17 Sheldon Haudenschild Sheldon Haudenschild Wooster, OH Wooster, OH 6
2 1 26 Cory Eliason Cory Eliason Visalia, CA Visalia, CA -1
3 2 49 Brad Sweet Brad Sweet Grass Valley, CA Grass Valley, CA -1
4 4 1S Logan Schuchart Logan Schuchart Hanover, PA Hanover, PA -
5 13 15 Donny Schatz Donny Schatz Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 8
6 8 18 Giovanni Scelzi Giovanni Scelzi Fresno, CA Fresno, CA 2
7 10 2 David Gravel David Gravel Watertown, CT Watertown, CT 3
8 6 1A Jacob Allen Jacob Allen Hanover, PA Hanover, PA -2
9 9 5 Spencer Bayston Spencer Bayston Lebanon, IN Lebanon, IN -
10 12 3Z Brock Zearfoss Brock Zearfoss Jonestown, PA Jonestown, PA 2
11 16 41 Carson Macedo Carson Macedo Lemoore, CA Lemoore, CA 5
12 18 24 Rico Abreu Rico Abreu St. Helena, CA St. Helena, CA 6
13 3 83 James McFadden James McFadden Alice Springs, NT Alice Springs, NT -10
14 5 8 Aaron Reutzel Aaron Reutzel Clute, TX Clute, TX -9
15 11 15H Sam Hafertepe Jr Sam Hafertepe Jr Sunnyvale, TX Sunnyvale, TX -4
16 19 3 Ayrton Gennetten Ayrton Gennetten Versailles, MO Versailles, MO 3
17 23 2C Wayne Johnson Wayne Johnson Oklahoma City, OK Oklahoma City, OK 6
18 17 21 Brian Brown Brian Brown Higginsville, MO Higginsville, MO -1
19 15 84 Scott Bogucki Scott Bogucki Mclaren Vale, SA Mclaren Vale, SA -4
20 14 11K Kraig Kinser Kraig Kinser Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -6
21 22 24W Garet Williamson Garet Williamson Columbia, MO Columbia, MO 1
22 21 20G Noah Gass Noah Gass Mounds, OK Mounds, OK -1
23 20 27 Carson McCarl Carson McCarl Altoona, IA Altoona, IA -3
24 24 19AZ Tanner Thorson Tanner Thorson Minden, NV Minden, NV -
12 Laps

Last Chance Showdown

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3 Ayrton Gennetten Ayrton Gennetten Versailles, MO Versailles, MO 1
2 3 27 Carson McCarl Carson McCarl Altoona, IA Altoona, IA 1
3 1 9 Kasey Kahne Kasey Kahne Enumclaw, WA Enumclaw, WA -2
4 4 20G Noah Gass Noah Gass Mounds, OK Mounds, OK -
5 6 24W Garet Williamson Garet Williamson Columbia, MO Columbia, MO 1
6 7 2C Wayne Johnson Wayne Johnson Oklahoma City, OK Oklahoma City, OK 1
Top 6 transfer
7 9 19AZ Tanner Thorson Tanner Thorson Minden, NV Minden, NV 2
8 10 7S Jason Sides Jason Sides Bartlett, TN Bartlett, TN 2
9 5 99X Dalton Stevens Dalton Stevens Scurry, TX Scurry, TX -4
10 8 6 Bill Rose Bill Rose Plainfield, IN Plainfield, IN -2
11 11 4 Austin Mundie Austin Mundie Crandall, TX Crandall, TX -
6 Laps

DashDIRTVision FAST PASS

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 26 Cory Eliason Cory Eliason Visalia, CA Visalia, CA -
2 2 49 Brad Sweet Brad Sweet Grass Valley, CA Grass Valley, CA -
3 4 83 James McFadden James McFadden Alice Springs, NT Alice Springs, NT 1
4 3 1S Logan Schuchart Logan Schuchart Hanover, PA Hanover, PA -1
5 6 8 Aaron Reutzel Aaron Reutzel Clute, TX Clute, TX 1
6 5 1A Jacob Allen Jacob Allen Hanover, PA Hanover, PA -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1A Jacob Allen Jacob Allen Hanover, PA Hanover, PA -
2 3 1S Logan Schuchart Logan Schuchart Hanover, PA Hanover, PA 1
3 2 17 Sheldon Haudenschild Sheldon Haudenschild Wooster, OH Wooster, OH -1
4 4 2 David Gravel David Gravel Watertown, CT Watertown, CT -
5 7 15 Donny Schatz Donny Schatz Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 2
6 6 41 Carson Macedo Carson Macedo Lemoore, CA Lemoore, CA -
Top 6 transfer
7 8 27 Carson McCarl Carson McCarl Altoona, IA Altoona, IA 1
8 10 99X Dalton Stevens Dalton Stevens Scurry, TX Scurry, TX 2
9 9 6 Bill Rose Bill Rose Plainfield, IN Plainfield, IN -
10 5 9 Kasey Kahne Kasey Kahne Enumclaw, WA Enumclaw, WA -5
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 83 James McFadden James McFadden Alice Springs, NT Alice Springs, NT -
2 3 8 Aaron Reutzel Aaron Reutzel Clute, TX Clute, TX 1
3 4 18 Giovanni Scelzi Giovanni Scelzi Fresno, CA Fresno, CA 1
4 2 15H Sam Hafertepe Jr Sam Hafertepe Jr Sunnyvale, TX Sunnyvale, TX -2
5 6 11K Kraig Kinser Kraig Kinser Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 1
6 5 21 Brian Brown Brian Brown Higginsville, MO Higginsville, MO -1
Top 6 transfer
7 7 3 Ayrton Gennetten Ayrton Gennetten Versailles, MO Versailles, MO -
8 9 24W Garet Williamson Garet Williamson Columbia, MO Columbia, MO 1
9 8 19AZ Tanner Thorson Tanner Thorson Minden, NV Minden, NV -1
10 10 4 Austin Mundie Austin Mundie Crandall, TX Crandall, TX -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 49 Brad Sweet Brad Sweet Grass Valley, CA Grass Valley, CA -
2 3 26 Cory Eliason Cory Eliason Visalia, CA Visalia, CA 1
3 2 5 Spencer Bayston Spencer Bayston Lebanon, IN Lebanon, IN -1
4 4 3Z Brock Zearfoss Brock Zearfoss Jonestown, PA Jonestown, PA -
5 6 84 Scott Bogucki Scott Bogucki Mclaren Vale, SA Mclaren Vale, SA 1
6 5 24 Rico Abreu Rico Abreu St. Helena, CA St. Helena, CA -1
Top 6 transfer
7 7 20G Noah Gass Noah Gass Mounds, OK Mounds, OK -
8 8 2C Wayne Johnson Wayne Johnson Oklahoma City, OK Oklahoma City, OK -
9 9 7S Jason Sides Jason Sides Bartlett, TN Bartlett, TN -
2 Laps

Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 26 1A Jacob Allen Jacob Allen Hanover, PA Hanover, PA 13.538
2 7 83 James McFadden James McFadden Alice Springs, NT Alice Springs, NT 13.556
3 9 49 Brad Sweet Brad Sweet Grass Valley, CA Grass Valley, CA 13.603
4 12 17 Sheldon Haudenschild Sheldon Haudenschild Wooster, OH Wooster, OH 13.638
5 16 15H Sam Hafertepe Jr Sam Hafertepe Jr Sunnyvale, TX Sunnyvale, TX 13.729
6 2 5 Spencer Bayston Spencer Bayston Lebanon, IN Lebanon, IN 13.735
7 8 1S Logan Schuchart Logan Schuchart Hanover, PA Hanover, PA 13.737
8 14 8 Aaron Reutzel Aaron Reutzel Clute, TX Clute, TX 13.757
9 28 26 Cory Eliason Cory Eliason Visalia, CA Visalia, CA 13.781
10 22 2 David Gravel David Gravel Watertown, CT Watertown, CT 13.803
11 1 18 Giovanni Scelzi Giovanni Scelzi Fresno, CA Fresno, CA 13.809
12 13 3Z Brock Zearfoss Brock Zearfoss Jonestown, PA Jonestown, PA 13.858
13 3 9 Kasey Kahne Kasey Kahne Enumclaw, WA Enumclaw, WA 13.877
14 24 21 Brian Brown Brian Brown Higginsville, MO Higginsville, MO 13.915
15 18 24 Rico Abreu Rico Abreu St. Helena, CA St. Helena, CA 13.919
16 19 41 Carson Macedo Carson Macedo Lemoore, CA Lemoore, CA 13.925
17 25 11K Kraig Kinser Kraig Kinser Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 14.007
18 15 84 Scott Bogucki Scott Bogucki Mclaren Vale, SA Mclaren Vale, SA 14.094
19 20 15 Donny Schatz Donny Schatz Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 14.102
20 11 3 Ayrton Gennetten Ayrton Gennetten Versailles, MO Versailles, MO 14.106
21 17 20G Noah Gass Noah Gass Mounds, OK Mounds, OK 14.163
22 27 27 Carson McCarl Carson McCarl Altoona, IA Altoona, IA 14.266
23 6 19AZ Tanner Thorson Tanner Thorson Minden, NV Minden, NV 14.390
24 4 2C Wayne Johnson Wayne Johnson Oklahoma City, OK Oklahoma City, OK 14.410
25 10 6 Bill Rose Bill Rose Plainfield, IN Plainfield, IN 14.424
26 21 24W Garet Williamson Garet Williamson Columbia, MO Columbia, MO 14.457
27 5 7S Jason Sides Jason Sides Bartlett, TN Bartlett, TN 14.510
28 23 99X Dalton Stevens Dalton Stevens Scurry, TX Scurry, TX 14.673
29 29 4 Austin Mundie Austin Mundie Crandall, TX Crandall, TX 15.691
Logan
Aspen Aire
Royal Flooring
Bobcat
Tammy Heckart
QTC
Bergan KDV
Team Excavation
KCP Pumping
Nehring Const
Highline Storage
Performance Race Gear Australia
Teds Body Shop
Iowa Contracting Inc
Armor Electric Company
Sparco
Bell Helmets
A+ Lawn Care
Cox Design
Speed Media
Hawkeye Truck Equipment